m1998a46

Home / m1998a46


MINUTES OF THE 46TH ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF BEAUMARIS CONSERVATION SOCIETY INC. 
HELD AT ST. MICHAEL’S CHURCH HALL, DALGETTY ROAD, BEAUMARIS, AT 8:00 P.M. ON 3RD SEPTEMBER 1998
 
1. PRESENTVal Ross (President), Ken Rendell, Geoffrey Goode, Patricia Glazier, Ted Pearce, Diana Pearce, Madeline Meehan, Anne Gibson, Sue Raverty, Alan Vincent, Jane Campbell, Bruce Ross, Christine Holmes, Dave Holmes, Una Dickins, Joy Buchanan, Moira Longden, Margaret Goode, June Stewart, Patricia Schaefer, Roy & June Hardcastle, Joan Palmer, Alison Johnston, Keith Foreman, Iris & Harry Howieson, Adrian Cerbasi, Lorna Prowse, John Wise, Dr. John Ross MLC & Faye Ross, Glenda & Gil Urquhart, Louisa Waters, Owen Waters, Claire Timlock, Diana & Ian Speirs, Val Currey, Ralph & Pat Salisbury, Rohan Byrne, Jill Rendell, Marjorie & Malcolm Cumming, Bernie Callow, Audrey Harris, Murray Thompson MLA, Ron Hayton, Rose Allaway, Dr Richard Harding, Ray Garnett, Cr Graeme Disney, Richard Wilson, Anne Schaetzel, Ian Brookman, Rod & Lesley Winning, Cr. Vivien Kluger, Josi Pyhrr. (61 Total)
 
2. APOLOGIESCr. Alex del Porto (Mayor of Bayside), Hon. Chris Strong MLC, Brian Hutchins, Rob Gell, Reg & Lorna Lesley, Kathy Feather, Judith Reshid Bey, Joan Wise, Tony Henry, Bill Johnston, Jim Harris, Sybil Hayton, Peter Clark, J.L. Doeg, Paul Weir, Alan Kelly
 
3. MINUTES OF 45TH AGMWere read by Secretary. Accepted as a true record. 
Moved K. Rendell Seconded A. Vincent CARRIED
 
4. PRESIDENT’S REPORTVal Ross presented her report. Refer copy enclosed.
 
5. TREASURER’S REPORTCopies were distributed and G. Goode summarised main items.  
Report accepted: Moved G. Goode Seconded A. Cerbasi CARRIED
 
6. ELECTIONSPosition                             Nomination                           Seconded 
President                           RON HAYTON                  Una Dickins             ELECTED 
Senior Vice President         VAL ROSS                         K. Rendell               ELECTED 
Junior Vice-President         TED PEARCE                     Diana Pearce          ELECTED 
Secretary                          PATRICIA GLAZIER          K. Rendell              ELECTED 
Treasurer                          G. GOODE                          V. Ross                  ELECTED
  
7. NO. OF ZONESThat the Society have 9 zones instead of 8. The 9th being those members that live outside Beaumaris. 
Moved A.Gibson Seconded L.Winning CARRIED
 
8. ELECTIONS OF ZONES LEADERSNomination                                Seconded 
ALAN VINCENT                     Jane Campbell         ELECTED 
KEITH FORMAN                     G. Foreman             ELECTED 
CHRISTINE HOLMES             Joan Proctor            ELECTED 
ADRIAN CERBASI                 K. Rendell               ELECTED 
ANNE GIBSON                       K. Rendell               ELECTED 
KEN RENDELL                       Patricia Glazier        ELECTED 
INGRID ASHFORD                 M. Ashford             ELECTED 
DIANA PEARCE                     V. Ross                  ELECTED 
RICHARD HARDING              V. Ross                  ELECTED
  
9. PRESENTATION TO MARK  
THE SOCIETY’S APPRECIATION  
OF VAL ROSS’S LEADERSHIP  
OVER THE PAST 2 YEARS
Anne Gibson presented to her a bouquet of flowers and a framed plaque made by Lesley & Rod Winning – a Standing Ovation followed.
 MEETING CLOSED 9.15 PM
 
 ALL WERE ASKED TO STAY AND CELEBRATE OUR YEAR’S ACTIVITIES BY JOINING IN A CHAMPAGNE SUPPER.
 
 www.vicnet.net.au/~bcsinc