Guest Speakers at Past Annual General Meetings

Home / Guest Speakers at Past Annual General Meetings


 

 

Guest Speakers at Past Annual General Meetings

 

Click on a blue hyperlink of interest.

 

 

 

AGM YEAR SPEAKER POSITION TOPIC
62 2014 Mr Garry Allan Committee Member, BCS Inc. Microbats in Beaumaris
61 2013 Ms Celeste Ward RMIT University Graduate Student Study of Beaumaris Bay marina proposal
60 2012 Mrs Jan Oliver President, Mornington Environment Association Campaign against a Mornington marina
59 2011 Mr Nicholas Croggin Environmental Defenders Office, Victoria Environmental justice in Australia
58 2010                     
57 2009 Professor John BuckeridgePalaentologist, RMIT UniversityBeaumaris Bay Fossil Site
56 2008 Cr Michael NorrisBayside councillor, Friends of Native Wildlife Local wildlife
55 2007 Mr Ian WoodVice-President, Save Our Suburbs Inc.Planning system developments
54 2006 Ms Susan PennicuikGreens Party Candidate for Legislative Council Greens Party policy for Victoria
53 2005 Ms Amy WeirBayside City Council Environment Officer Wildlife in Bayside
52 2004 Cr Derek WilsonBayside City councillor Council’s role in town planning
51 2003 Mrs Fiona AustinDirector, Austin Design Associates Pty LtdPost-war houses in Beaumaris
50 2002 Ms Carmen SkrobonjaManager, Bayside Community Plant NurseryCommunity plant nursery services
49 2001 Mr Peter ClarkOwner, Treescape Professional Tree ServicesTree conservation in Beaumaris
48 2000 Mr Mark GottschOutback tour leader Outback touring experiences
47 1999 Mr Leon CostermansBotanist Botanical values in Victoria
46 1998                     
45 1997                     
44 1996   
43 1996   
42 1994 Mr Donald Pollock Town planner  
41 1993 Mr Peter Horsfall Orchid expert Victorian orchids
40 1992 Mr Peter Lynch Member, Yarra Bend Trust Yarra Band Park management
39 1991 Mr Geoffrey Carr Botanist and heathland consultant Importance of Beaumaris heathlands
38 1990                     
37 1989 Ms Catherine Wilson Environment Protection Authority Recycling Unit Advances in recycling
36 1988 Mr George Scott Local historian Illustrated history of Beaumaris
35 1987 Mr Robert WhitewayBeaumaris Secondary School teacher Beaumaris coast and foreshore wildlife
34 1986 Ms Daintry Fletcher Author of “The Bushlands of Sandringham”  
33 1985 Mr Kevin Wood Co-author of “Birdsof Port Phillip Bay” Birdlife in Port Phillip
32 1984 Dr Geoffrey MosleyDirector, Australian Conservation Foundation Coastal conservation Australia-wide
31 1983 Dr Stephen Murray-SmithPresident, Australian Lighthouse Association  
30 1982 Dr Leon Collett Technical Director, PortPhillip Authority Work of the Port Phillip Authority
29 1981 Mrs Rosalind Hollinrake Author of book on ClariceBeckett, local artist The artist and her work
28 1980 Mr David CharlesALP candidate for federal seat of Isaacs ALP conservation policy
27 1979                     
26 1978                     
25 1977                     
24 1976 M David Shaw Local diver Observations around the Fossil Site
23 1975 Mr Colin Bath Representing KeepAustralia Beautiful Council Anti-litter campaigning
22 1974                     
21 1973 Mrs Valerie TarrantSandringham environmentalist Descriptions of Lake Pedder, Tasmania
20 1972 Mr Keith Tarrant President of BRASCAInc. Black Rock and Sandringham issues
19 1971 Mr James KirkpatrickBotanist Sandringham foreshore flora
18 1970 Mr Edgar Natural Resources Conservation League 
17 1969                     
16 1968                     
15 1967                     
14 1965                     
13 1964                     
12 1963                     
11 1962                     
10 1961                     
9 1960 Mr Roenfeldt Landscape Preservation Council, National Trust  

 

 

 

Link to the Port Phillip Conservation Council Inc., of which BCS Inc. has been a Member Organization since 1970